HOME CONTACTS PARTNERS





Tide Times
Match Results
Leader board
Minimum Sizes
Club Record Sizes
Points per species
Trophy Cabinet
Fish of the month




ball

Steve Bishop caught a new weighed at sea record flounder in January 2013 weighing 3lbs 14,1/4ozs

ball

Richard David is pictured here with a new, Weighed at Sea Club record, Undulate Ray weighing 18lbs

ball

Rex Swansbury with a very fine Bass caught aboard "Ooker" weighing in at 10lbs 1,1/2ozs

ball

 

 


 

 

Next match

2020 Season

Thur 5th Dec

Milford Shingle Bank    7pm - 11pm

 

MATCH RESULTS

 

VENUE: Masonic, Chesil

Date: Sat 16 Nov    5pm-10pm

Pos Angler Species caught Lbs-oz Pts
1st Steve Bishop 1 Dogfish, 5 Pout, 2 Poor Cod, 1 Conger 43-21/2 20
2nd Lewis Punchard 3 Pout, 2 Poor Cod, 1 Codling 2-141/2 19
3rd Jeff Fisk 5 Pout, 1 Poor Cod 2-0 18
4th Malcolm Parsons 7 Pout, 1 Poor Cod 1-131/2 17

BIGGEST FISH

Steve Bishop, Conger 40-14

 

VENUE: Milford Shingle Bank

Date: Tue 5 Nov    7pm-11pm

Pos Angler Species caught Lbs-oz Pts
1st Steve Bishop 12 Dogfish, 3 Whiting, 1 Pout, 1 Bass 20-15 20
2nd Malcolm Parsons 11 Dogfish, 3 Whiting 13-41/2 19
3rd Jeff Fisk 5 Dogfish, 1 Whiting 5-12 18

BIGGEST FISH

Steve Bishop, Bass 4-10

 

VENUE: Masonic, Chesil

Date: Sun 27th Oct    3pm-9pm

Pos Angler Species caught Lbs-oz Pts
1st Jeff Fisk 10 Pout, 2 Whiting 9-3 20
2nd Steve Bishop 12 Pout, 1 Whiting 6-4 19
3rd Pete Smith 3 Pout, 4 Whiting, 1 Dogfish, 1 Bass 6-21/2 18
4th Lewis Punchard 4 Pout, 4 Whiting 4-14 17
5th Shane Pretorius 4 Pout, 3 Whiting 3-13 16
6th Malcolm Parsons 4 Pout, 3 Whiting 3-61/2 15
7th Ryan Nissbet (Guest) 2 Pout, 2 Whiting 2-21/2  
8th Olly Clegg (J) 3 Pout, 2 Whiting 2-0 14

BIGGEST FISH

Pete Smith, Bass 1-9

 

VENUE: White House/Hordle    Avon Beach

Date: Thur 10th Oct    7pm-11pm

Pos Angler Species caught Lbs-oz Pts
1st Steve Bishop 9 Pout, 2 Flounders 4-14 20
2nd Jack Graham 1 Bass 3-91/2 19
3rd Jeff Fisk 3 Pout 1-3 18
  Mark Painter 5 Pout 1-3 18
5th Malcolm Parsons 1 Pout 0-6 16
  Lewis Punchard     5

BIGGEST FISH

Jack Graham, Bass 3-91/2

 

VENUE: Ringstead Bay

Date: Sat 21 Sept    4pm-10pm

Pos Angler Species caught Lbs-oz Pts
1st Malcolm Parsons 2 B/Wrasse, 1 C/Wing Wrasse, 2 Pout 3-7 20
2nd Steve Bishop 3 B/Wrasse 3-6 19

BIGGEST FISH

Malcolm Parsons, Ballan Wrasse 1-14

 

VENUE: Hengistbury Head Rover

Date: Fri 13th Sept    7pm-11pm

Pos Angler Species caught Lbs-oz Pts
1st Steve Bishop 2 Ballan Wrasse, 6 Pout 3-111/2 20
2nd Malcolm Parsons 3 Garfish, 1 Pout 1-14 19
3rd Pete Smith 2 Pout 0-71/2 18

BIGGEST FISH

Steve Bishop, Ballan Wrasse 1-2

 

VENUE: Steamer Point

Date: Thur 29 Aug     7pm-11pm

Pos Angler Species caught Lbs-oz Pts
1st Malcolm Parsons 1 Bass 6-10 20
2nd Steve Bishop 2 Scad, 2 Garfish, 1 Mackerel 2-41/2 19
3rd Jeff Fisk 1 Scad, 2 Pout 1-0 18
  Lewis Punchard (Guest)      
  Brian Strong     5

BIGGEST FISH

Malcolm Parsons, Bass 6-10

 

VENUE: Worbarrow Bay    Shore Rover

Date: Sat 17th Aug     5pm-11pm

Pos Angler Species caught Lbs-oz Pts
1st Jeff Fisk 4 Pout, 2 Smoothounds, 1 Codling, 1 Undulate Ray 21-10 20
2nd Steve Bishop 1 Pout, 8 B/Wrasse 9-10 19
3rd Lewis Punchard (Guest) 1 Smoothound 7-9  
4th Malcolm Parsons 1 Garfish, 2 Mackerel, 7 Scad 4-61/2 18
5th Axel Paull 3 Gilthead Bream 3-13 17
  Ellie Jordan (L)     5

BIGGEST FISH

Jeff Fisk, Undulate Ray 8-11

 

VENUE: Barton

Date: Wed 31st July     7pm-11pm

Pos Angler Species caught Lbs-oz Pts
1st Jeff Fisk 4 Sole, 2 Eels 3-2 20
2nd Steve Bishop 3 Sole, 2 Pout, 1 Eel 2-9 19
3rd Mark Painter 2 Eels 0-51/2 18
  Malcolm Parsons     5
  Brian Strong     5

BIGGEST FISH

Steve Bishop, Sole 0-12

 

VENUE: Double Dykes

Date: Tue 16th July     7pm-11pm

Pos Angler Species caught Lbs-oz Pts
1st Steve Bishop 3 B/Wrasse, 1 Pout, 1 B/Bream 2-9 20
2nd Brian Strong 1 Plaice 0-81/2 19
3rd Tony Perkins 1 Pout 0-4 18
4th Malcolm Parsons 1 Pout 0-31/2 17
  Jeff Fisk     5
  Jack Graham     5
  Mark Painter     5
  Pete Smith     5

BIGGEST FISH

Steve Bishop, Black Bream 0-111/2

 

VENUE: Masonic, Chesil

Date: Sat 6th July     8pm-12pm

Pos Angler Species caught Lbs-oz Pts
1st Jeff Fisk 2 Mackerel, 2 Scad, 1 S/Eel, 1 Pout, 1 Spotted Ray 6-71/2 20
2nd Mark Painter 5 Mackerel, 1 Scad, 1 Dogfish 4-141/2 19
3rd Steve Bishop 1 Scad, 3 Pout, 1 Red Gurnard 2-21/2 18
4th Malcolm Parsons 1 Tub Gurnard 0-81/2 17
  Alex Wareham     5

BIGGEST FISH

Jeff Fisk, Spotted Ray 3-111/2

 

VENUE: Milford Shingle Bank

Date: Wed 26th June     7pm-11pm

Pos Angler Species caught Lbs-oz Pts
1st Jeff Fisk 3 B/Bream 2-21/2 20
2nd Brian Strong 2 B/Bream 1-2 19
  Steve Bishop     5
  Malcolm Parsons     5
  Pete Smith     5

BIGGEST FISH

Jeff Fisk, B/Bream 0-141/2

 

VENUE: Double Dykes

Date: Tue 18th June     7pm-11pm

Pos Angler Species caught Lbs-oz Pts
1st Pete Smith 1 Pout, 1 Undulate Ray 13-8 20
2nd Jeff Fisk 5 Pout, 2 B/Wrasse, 1 Smoothound 9-131/2 19
3rd Steve Bishop 1 Pout, 7 B/Wrasse, 1 Dogfish 7-61/2 18
4th Mark Painter 2 Pout, 1 Dogfish, 1 B/Bream 3-5 17
5th Malcolm Parsons 1 Plaice 0-91/2 16
  Brian Strong     5

BIGGEST FISH

Pete Smith, Undulate Ray 13-4

 

VENUE: Lepe

Date: Fri 7th June     8pm-1am

Pos Angler Species caught Lbs-oz Pts
1st Jeff Fisk 8 Smoothounds, 1 Dogfish 49-1 20
2nd Steve Bishop 4 Smoothounds, 2 Dogfish 25-5 19
3rd Mark Painter 1 Smoothound, 1 Dogfish 10-91/2 18
4th Malcolm Parsons 1 Smoothound 5-2 17

BIGGEST FISH

Steve Bishop, Smoothound 10-15

 

VENUE: Burton Bradstock, Hive Beach

Date: Fri 31st May     8pm-12pm

Pos Angler Species caught Lbs-oz Pts
1st Mark Painter 4 Dogfish, 4 Pout 6-15 20
2nd Jeff Fisk 2 Dogfish, 1 Plaice, 1 Mackerel 4-51/2 19
3rd Pete Smith 3 Dogfish, 1 Pout 3-121/2 18
4th Steve Bishop 1 Dogfish, 2 Pout 2-2 17
  Ellie Jordan (L)     5
  Malcolm Parsons     5
  Axel Paull     5

BIGGEST FISH

Mark Painter, Dogfish 1-101/2

 

VENUE: Purbeck Rover

Date: Sat 18th May     2pm-8pm

Pos Angler Species caught Lbs-oz Pts
1st Jeff Fisk 8 B/Wrasse, 1 C/wing, 1 Bass 11-12 20
2nd Mark Painter 5 B/Wrasse 3-7 19
3rd Alex Wareham 3 B/Wrasse, 2 C/wing, 1 Pout 3-51/2 18
4th Steve Bishop 4 B/Wrasse 3-41/2 17
5th Tony South (Guest) 2 B/Wrasse 1-8  
6th Malcolm Parsons 2 B/Wrasse 1-41/2 16
  Axel Paull     5

BIGGEST FISH

Jeff Fisk, Bass 3-101/2

 

VENUE: Hengistbury Head Rover

Date: Fri 3rd May     7pm-11pm

Pos Angler Species caught Lbs-oz Pts
1st Jeff Fisk 1 B/Wrasse, 2 Pout, 1 Dogfish 2-6 20
2nd Steve Bishop 1 B/Wrasse, 1 Pout, 1 Plaice 1-81/2 19
  Malcolm Parsons     5

BIGGEST FISH

Jeff Fisk, Dogfish 1-51/2

 

VENUE: Milford Shingle Bank

Date: Sat 13th Apr     7pm-11pm

Pos Angler Species caught Lbs-oz Pts
1st Steve Bishop 1 Dogfish 1-61/2 20
2nd Jeff Fisk 1 Dogfish 1-4 19
  Jack Graham     5
  Derek Neillings     5
  Malcolm Parsons     5
  Tony Perkins     5
  Alex Wareham     5

BIGGEST FISH

Steve Bishop, Dogfish 1-61/2

 

VENUE: Double Dykes    Avon Beach

Date: Thur 4th Apr     7pm-11pm

Pos Angler Species caught Lbs-oz Pts
1st Steve Bishop 4 Pout 1-21/2 20
2nd Malcolm Parsons 1 Pout 0-8 19
3rd Mark Painter 1 Pout 0-51/2 18
4th Jeff Fisk 2 Pout 0-5 17
  Alex Wareham     5
  Luke Woodford (Guest      

BIGGEST FISH

Malcolm Parsons, Pout 0-8

 

VENUE: Seatown

Date: Sat 23rd Mar     5pm-11pm

Pos Angler Species caught Lbs-oz Pts
1st Steve Bishop 9 Dogfish, 10 Pout 17-31/2 20
2nd Pete Smith 10 Dogfish, 8 Pout 17-21/2 19
3rd Jeff Fisk 6 Dogfish, 5 Pout 10-141/2 18
4th Ashley Painter (Guest) 5 Dogfish, 2 Pout 7-3  
5th Eddie Painter (Guest) 4 Dogfish, 3 Pout 5-151/2  
6th Alex Wareham 2 Dogfish, 2 Pout 4-6 17
7th Derek Neillings 1 Dogfish, 1 Pout 2-51/2 16

BIGGEST FISH

Alex Wareham, Dogfish 2-0

 

VENUE: Eype    Shore Rover

Date: Sat 9th Mar     5pm-11pm

Pos Angler Species caught Lbs-oz Pts
1st Jeff Fisk 12 Dogfish, 1 Pout 14-31/2 20
2nd Alex Wareham 4 Dogfish, 1 Pout 3-10 19
3rd Steve Bishop 2 Pout 0-7 18
  Malcolm Parsons     5

BIGGEST FISH

Jeff Fisk, Dogfish 1-81/2

 

VENUE: West Bexington, Chesil

Date: Sun 24th Feb     2pm-8pm

Pos Angler Species caught Lbs-oz Pts
1st Jeff Fisk 2 Dogfish, 3 Pout, 1 Bass 5-3 20
2nd Steve Bishop 3 Dogfish, 4 Pout 4-3 19
3rd Alex Wareham 3 Dogfish, 2 Pout, 3 Rockling 3-11 18
4th Malcolm Parsons 2 Dogfish, 6 Pout 2-13 17
  Derek Neillings     5

BIGGEST FISH

Jeff Fisk, Dogfish 2-11/2

 

VENUE: Avon Beach

Date: Tue 5th Feb     7pm-11pm

Pos Angler Species caught Lbs-oz Pts
1st Steve Bishop 8 Pout, 2 Flounders, 2 Rockling 3-10 20
2nd Jeff Fisk 4 Pout 1-21/2 19
3rd Mark Painter 2 Whiting, 1 Rockling 0-141/2 18
4th Malcolm Parsons 1 Pout 0-31/2 17

BIGGEST FISH

Steve Bishop, Flounder 0-11

 

VENUE: Sandbanks

Date: Tue 22nd Jan     7pm-11pm

Pos Angler Species caught Lbs-oz Pts
1st Jeff Fisk 4 Whiting, 2 Dogfish 3-51/2 20
2nd Pete Smith 2 Whiting 0-11 19
3rd Steve Bishop 1 Pout 0-3 18
  Malcolm Parsons 1 Pout 0-3 18
  Mark Painter     5

BIGGEST FISH

Jeff Fisk, Dogfish 1-3

 

VENUE: Steamer Point

Date: Sat 5th Jan     7pm-11pm

Pos Angler Species caught Lbs-oz Pts
1st Jeff Fisk 2 Whiting, 7 Pout, 1 Small Eyed Ray, 1 Undulate Ray 17-14 20
2nd Steve Bishop 1 Whiting, 9 Pout 3-1 19
3rd Malcolm Parsons 2 Whiting, 2 Pout 1-6 18

BIGGEST FISH

Jeff Fisk, Undulate Ray 9-2

 

VENUE: Sandbanks Rover, Xmas Fayre

Date: Sat 22nd Dec     7pm-11pm

Pos Angler Species caught Lbs-oz Pts
1st Steve Bishop 6 Whiting 2-10 20
2nd Jeff Fisk 6 Whiting 2-5 19
3rd Mark Painter 3 Whiting 1-10 18
4th Malcolm Parsons 1 Sole 0-9 17
5th Pete Smith 1 Pout 0-4 16
  Jack Graham     5
  Derek Neillings     5

BIGGEST FISH

Jeff Fisk, Whiting 0-10

 

VENUE: Avon Beach

Date: Thur 6th Dec     7pm-11pm

Pos Angler Species caught Lbs-oz Pts
1st Malcolm Parsons 2 Whiting, 8 Pout, 1 Flounder 3-8 20
2nd Mark Painter 2 Whiting, 10 Pout 3-5 19
3rd Jeff Fisk 11 Pout 3-2 18
4th Steve Bishop 12 Pout 2-7 17

BIGGEST FISH

Mark Painter, Whiting 1-2